The Art of Raw Food & Healthy Living
Home
Biography
Products
Media
Articles
Resources
Blog
 
  Browse Our Resources
 
Raw Food Resources
Close
Articles Sign-in
Name:
E-mail:
Submit Disabled
Not a Member?


After signing in, you'll get the opportunity to purchase the following eBook
for only $7.49 — that's 50% OFF the regular price!
Chop to Impress Ebook
Special Offer for New Subscribers
Close
Safflower Oil

Introduction

*Safflower oil is a colorless and flavorless edible vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the safflower.

*It has a light texture, non-greasy feel, easily absorbed, and is nutritionally similar to sunflower oil.

*Two different kinds of safflower oil are produced from two different kinds of safflower varieties –

(1) High oleic variety of safflower oil -is high in the monounsaturated fatty acid, oleic acid, about 70%. It is used for heat stable cooking like deep frying.

(2) High linoleic variety of safflower oil -is high in the polyunsaturated fatty acid, linoleic acid, about 70%. It is good when used as salad dressings, soft margarine and as a nutritional supplement. PUFA are fragile and when exposed to heat, light or oxygen, they can quickly turn rancid and lose their ability to function. So it is best when used cold.

*Safflower oil has more PUFA than any other available oil.

*The high oleic safflower oil has a high smoking point of 225 F for unrefined oil and 450 F for refined oil. So the nutritional value is not lost when used for deep frying.

*It is nutritionally similar to olive oil in that it has very a high monounsaturated fat content, nearly 75%.

*It has a long shelf life when stored in a cool dark place away from light and heat due to the presence of very high amount of vitamin E naturally, about 34%.

Is it raw?

Yes and No.
*Yes, the mechanical expeller pressed safflower oil is raw and is not treated with heat or chemicals.
*No, the chemically extracted safflower oil is treated with chemicals and heat. Make sure you read the label.

Health Benefits

1. Safflower oil is low in saturated fats and very high in unsaturated fats.

2. Essential fatty acids are the precursors of prostaglandins, which are hormone like substances that have a variety of functions like contraction and relaxation of smooth muscles, control of blood pressure, inflammatory response, etc in humans and animals.

3. Good source of cis-linoleic acid, the omega-6 fatty acid in safflower oil is responsible for prostaglandin production.

4. Cis-linoleic acid is also responsible for burning the brown fat in the body for heat rather than storing as white fat. Thus, safflower also aids in weight loss and its maintenance.

5. Has a very high content of vitamin E, about 34%, which is an antioxidant that fights against free radicals and preserves the integrity of cell membranes and reduces the risk of heart diseases, cancers and other degenerative diseases.

6. Also used as massage oil, manufacturing soaps, moisturizers, lotions and sunscreens in cosmetic industry.

7. Acts as a conditioner when applied to hair.

8. When applied topically, it reduces the wrinkles on the face, makes the dry and rough skin smooth and gives a youthful, shiny and soft skin. And so is used in the manufacture of anti-wrinkle creams.

Nutritional Information per Serving:
 
Serving Size100 g of Safflower oil, oleic acid 70%
 
% Daily Requirements
 
Total Calories88444%
Calories from fat884 
 
Total fat100 g154%
Saturated fat6.2 g31%
Palmitic acid4288 mg 
Stearic acid1915 mg 
 
Monounsaturated fat74.6 g 
Oleic acid74639 mg 
 
Polyunsaturated fat14.3 g 
Linoleic acid (Ω-6)14350 mg 
 
Trans fat0 g 
Cholesterol0 g0%
Total Omega-3 fatty acids0 mg 
Total Omega-6 fatty acids14350 mg 
 
 
Vitamins
 
Vitamin E34.1 mg171%
Vitamin K7.1 mcg9%
 
Phytosterols444 mg 
 


Other Related Resources


Grapeseed Oil: Grapeseed oil, also called grape oil, is extracted from the seeds of grapes after extracting the fruits for wine, and is mostly made in Italy.

Hemp Seed Oil: Hemp seed oil is edible vegetable oil extracted from the hemp seeds.

Macadamia Nut Oil:
Macadamia nut oil, also called Macnut oil, is heart-friendly edible vegetable oil extracted from the macadamia nuts.

Olive Oil: Olive oil is extracted from olives, so it is a fruit oil unlike other vegetable oils.

Palm Oil: Palm oil is edible vegetable oil extracted from the fleshy fruits (mesocarp) of the oil palm tree.

Peanut Oil: Peanut oil, also called groundnut oil, is extracted from peanuts (Arachis hypogeae).

Pine Nut Oil: Pine nut oil, also called pine seed oil or cedar nut oil, is edible vegetable oil extracted from the edible pine nuts of several species of pine trees.

Pumpkin Seed Oil: Pumpkin seed oil is edible vegetable oil extracted from roasted hulled pumpkin seeds and is a culinary specialty of some regions of the European Union.

Rice Bran Oil: Rice bran oil is edible oil extracted from the germ and inner husk of rice.

Safflower Oil: Safflower oil is a colorless and flavorless edible vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the safflower.

Sesame Oil: Sesame oil, also called gingelly oil or til oil, is extracted from the sesame seeds.

Soybean Oil: Soybean oil is edible vegetable oil extracted from soybeans and is very popular all over the world.

Sunflower Oil: Sunflower oil is a non-volatile, edible vegetable extracted from sunflower seeds.

Walnut Oil: Walnut oil is edible vegetable oil extracted from the dried walnuts.
Featured Advertisements
Nama Shoyu
Raw Food Products
How to Set Up Your Kitchen Ebook How to Set Up Your Kitchen Ebook Buy Now: How to Set Up Your Kitchen Ebook How to Set Up Your Kitchen Ebook
Shake Formula Ebook Shake Formula Ebook Buy Now: Shake Formula Ebook Shake Formula Ebook
RawGoRaw: Free Monthly Special Reports
Discuss this Article:
0 Comments
< Previous Page  
 
    Education Corner  
 
 
Thought Kitchen   Raw Kitchen   Raw Food Shopping Tips   Raw Recipes for Health Solutions
 
 
 
Copyright 2009 Tried.Tasted.Served. All rights reserved. TTS Company Profile