TRIED•TASTED•SERVED.COM
 
 
Tried.Tasted.Served
Welcome to Tried•Tasted•Served website, designed to make Raw Food & Healthy Living Easy and Accessible. Throughout our Raw Food Resources pages you will find out about the Produce Background Information, Seasonality, Health Benefits, Nutritional Information of your favorite foods. Each category is a portal to high quality information that will make Raw Food & Healthy Living so much more enjoyable. Knowledge is power!
 
Raw Food Resources
Close
Articles Sign-in
Name:
E-mail:
Submit Disabled
Not a Member?


After signing in, you'll get the opportunity to purchase the following eBook
for only $7.49 — that's 50% OFF the regular price!
Chop to Impress Ebook
Special Offer for New Subscribers
Close
Rice Bran Oil

Introduction

*Rice bran oil is edible oil extracted from the germ and inner husk of rice.

*It is considered one of the ‘healthiest’ and ‘heart friendly’ vegetable oils.

*It is widely used in Asian countries like China, Japan, India, etc.

*It is a liquid at room temperature with a mild flavor and light texture, and does not impart any color or flavor to the foods.

*Has a high smoking point of 490 F, which prevents the break down of fatty acids at high temperatures, making it more stable.

*It is used for deep frying, stir frying, baking, salad dressing, mixed with other oils to make margarines, etc.

*The fatty acid profile of rice bran oil is closer to peanut oil.

*It is more stable at room temperature without hydrogenation than other vegetable oils like soy oil, so it is mixed with other vegetable oils to make them more stable.

*Besides cooking, rice bran oil is also used in cosmetic industry in the preparation of soaps, lipsticks, sunscreens, etc.

*Like all oils, rice bran oil has to stored away from light and heat but does not need to be refrigerated.

Is it raw?

Yes and No.
*Yes, if it is cold pressed or unrefined, as it is not heat processed or exposed to harmful chemicals. Cold pressed oil has a deep color and flavor.
*No if it is refined, as it is exposed to heat in the process of refining. Make sure you read the label.

Health Benefits

1. Rice bran oil has moderate amount of saturated fats and high amount of unsaturated fats, 40% monounsaturated fats and 35% polyunsaturated fats.

2. Oleic acid, the monounsaturated fat present in rice bran oil, lowers the LDL and total cholesterol content and maintains HDL cholesterol content in the blood.

3. Good source of essential fatty acids,

1.6% alpha-linolenic acid (omega-3) and 33% linoleic acid (omega-6), which are the precursors of prostaglandins, the hormone like substances that have a variety of functions like contraction and relaxation of smooth muscles, control of blood pressure, pain and inflammatory response, etc in humans.

4. Excellent sources of vitamin E, tocotrienols, gamma-oryzanol, polyphenols, etc which have antioxidant properties.

5. Gamma-oryzanols have been proved to decrease the absorption of cholesterol from the intestines, reduce LDL cholesterol in blood, reduce the risk of atherosclerosis and other heart diseases, inhibit platelet aggregation, treat nerve imbalances, etc.

6. Rice bran oil is the next best source of tocotrienols, next to palm oil, which are isomers of vitamin E and are powerful antioxidants.

7. Tocotrienols, polyphenols and other phytosterols are powerful antioxidants. They fight against the free radicals in the body and reduce the risk of certain type of cancers (breast, prostate, etc), cardiovascular, autoimmune, and degenerative diseases.

8. Rice bran oil has a tendency to form a good balance of plasticity, creaminess, and spreading properties, which makes it a good choice to use in margarines. This same property makes it a good choice as a base ingredient in the preparation of cosmetics like lipsticks, sunscreen lotions and creams, etc.

9. Rice bran oil has no allergens. So it is safe for people who are allergic to nut or seed oils.

Nutritional Information per Serving:
 
Serving Size100 g of Rice bran oil
 
% Daily Requirements
 
Total Calories88444%
Calories from fat884 
 
Total fat100 g154%
Saturated fat19.7 g99%
Myristic acid700 mg 
Palmitic acid16899 mg 
Stearic acid1600 mg 
 
Monounsaturated fat39.3 g 
Palmitoleic acid200 mg 
Oleic acid39096 mg 
 
Polyunsaturated fat35 g 
Linoleic acid (Ω-6)33402 mg 
Alpha linolenic acid (Ω-3)1600 mg 
 
Trans fat0 g 
Cholesterol0 g0%
Total Omega-3 fatty acids1600 mg 
Total Omega-6 fatty acids33402 mg 
 
Vitamins
 
Vitamin E32.3 mg162%
Vitamin K24.7 mg31%
 
Phytosterols1190 mg 
 


Other Related Resources


Grapeseed Oil: Grapeseed oil, also called grape oil, is extracted from the seeds of grapes after extracting the fruits for wine, and is mostly made in Italy.

Hemp Seed Oil: Hemp seed oil is edible vegetable oil extracted from the hemp seeds.

Macadamia Nut Oil:
Macadamia nut oil, also called Macnut oil, is heart-friendly edible vegetable oil extracted from the macadamia nuts.

Olive Oil: Olive oil is extracted from olives, so it is a fruit oil unlike other vegetable oils.

Palm Oil: Palm oil is edible vegetable oil extracted from the fleshy fruits (mesocarp) of the oil palm tree.

Peanut Oil: Peanut oil, also called groundnut oil, is extracted from peanuts (Arachis hypogeae).

Pine Nut Oil: Pine nut oil, also called pine seed oil or cedar nut oil, is edible vegetable oil extracted from the edible pine nuts of several species of pine trees.

Pumpkin Seed Oil: Pumpkin seed oil is edible vegetable oil extracted from roasted hulled pumpkin seeds and is a culinary specialty of some regions of the European Union.

Rice Bran Oil: Rice bran oil is edible oil extracted from the germ and inner husk of rice.

Safflower Oil: Safflower oil is a colorless and flavorless edible vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the safflower.

Sesame Oil: Sesame oil, also called gingelly oil or til oil, is extracted from the sesame seeds.

Soybean Oil: Soybean oil is edible vegetable oil extracted from soybeans and is very popular all over the world.

Sunflower Oil: Sunflower oil is a non-volatile, edible vegetable extracted from sunflower seeds.

Walnut Oil: Walnut oil is edible vegetable oil extracted from the dried walnuts.
Featured Advertisements
Nama Shoyu
Raw Food Products
How to Set Up Your Kitchen Ebook How to Set Up Your Kitchen Ebook Buy Now: How to Set Up Your Kitchen Ebook How to Set Up Your Kitchen Ebook
Shake Formula Ebook Shake Formula Ebook Buy Now: Shake Formula Ebook Shake Formula Ebook
RawGoRaw: Free Monthly Special Reports
Discuss this Article:
0 Comments
< Previous Page   Next Page >
 
    Education Corner  
 
 
Thought Kitchen   Raw Kitchen   Raw Food Shopping Tips   Raw Recipes for Health Solutions
 
 
 
Copyright 2009 Tried.Tasted.Served. All rights reserved. TTS Company Profile