|
Introduction
*Olive oil is extracted from olives, so it is a fruit oil unlike other vegetable oils.
*Extra virgin olive oil has a bitter and pungent taste of olives.
*It is used in cooking as a salad oil or vegetable drizzling, not suitable for high heat cooking.
*In cosmetic industry, it is used to prepare soaps, lotions, creams, etc.
*Traditionally, it is used to light lamps.
*According to IOOC standards, different grades of olive oil are available –
(1) Extra-virgin olive oil -comes from the first cold pressing of olives, contains no more than 0.8% acidity, and has the highest quality and flavor.
(2) Virgin olive oil – also comes from the cold pressing of olives, contains less than 2% acidity and is of good taste.
(3) Pure olive oil – is a blend of refined olive oil and cold pressed olive oil, contains less than 2% acidity and lacks a strong flavor. Olive oil is refined chemically processed oil to neutralize strong flavors and acid content. It is of lower quality than virgin or extra virgin olive oil.
(4) Olive-pomace oil – is chemically extracted with solvents from pomace. It is used for cooking but is of a lower quality.
(5) Lampante oil – is not used for consumption; mostly used for industrial purposes like fuel in oil-burning lamps.
*In the United States, as it is not a member of the IOOC, there are different grades of olive oil. They are – Fancy, Choice, Standard, and Substandard, which are based on acidity, absence of defects, odor and flavor.
*It is considered the best plant oil for human consumption.
*Buy good quality olive oil like extra virgin olive oil in small quantities and store in a tightly sealed bottle in a cool dark place away from light or heat to prevent it from becoming rancid.
*Can be stored in a refrigerator. At low temperature, as in refrigerator or cold climates, olive oil may turn cloudy or even solidify due to condensation. This will not affect the quality or flavor of the oil. It will turn clear when warmed or brought to room temperature slowly.
Is it raw?
Yes and No.
*Yes, if it says ‘Extra virgin’ or ‘Virgin’ olive oil. These are cold pressed mechanically and not exposed to heat or chemicals during processing.
*No, if it says ‘Refined’ or ‘Light’ or ‘Pure’. These are extracted using chemical solvents and neutralized for flavors and acidity. Make sure you read the label.
Health Benefits
1. Olive oil is low in saturated fats and high in unsaturated fats, with about 70% of monounsaturated fats and 17% polyunsaturated fats, which makes it a heart healthy oil.
2. The health benefits of olive oil are mainly due to the presence of high content of monounsaturated fatty acids, about 70%, and natural antioxidants.
3. The monounsaturated fatty acids, especially oleic acid, lowers the LDL cholesterol and total cholesterol in blood and raises the HDL cholesterol.
4. Alpha-linolenic acid, the omega-3 fatty acid in olive oil, promotes a healthy heart, reduces hypertension, reduces the risk of autoimmune diseases and cancers, acts as a blood thinner and prevents the formation of clots and improves depression.
5. Extra virgin olive oil is an excellent source of the antioxidants, vitamin E and polyphenols, which fights against the free radicals in the body, preserves the integrity of the cell membranes and reduces the risk of heart diseases, cancers and other degenerative disorders.
6. Olive oil activates the secretion of bile juice and pancreatic hormones, prevents the formation of gallstones and has a protective function against ulcers and gastritis.
7. Can be used as a laxative to relieve the symptoms of constipation.
8. Also used to soften the ear wax at room temperature.
9. Used extensively in skin care to revive, revitalize, and repair the dry, damaged skin and give a youthful-looking healthy skin; repair sun burnt skin; relieve symptoms of itchiness, eczema and inflammation; gently remove facial makeup; as an exfoliator when mixed with sugar on hands and feet, and many more.
10. Wonderful as a hair conditioner, and straightens frizzy hair.
11. Olive oil is unlikely to cause any allergies, and so is used in the preparation of lipophilic drug ingredients in the pharmaceutical industry.
|