*Hazelnut oil is edible vegetable oil extracted from the roasted hazelnuts.
*It is a thick aromatic oil with a light yellow color and delicate nutty flavor and aroma.
*It imparts a nutty flavor to the cookies or pastries cooked with it.
*It is very expensive and is usually imported from Turkey and other Asian countries.
*Used mostly as a salad oil or for marinating fish or chicken and also in biscuits, cookies, pastries, etc.
*In cosmetic industry, it is used as an astringent, toner, massage oil, sunscreens, base oil and in the treatment of acne.
*Keeps up to 8 months when stored properly in an opaque brown bottle in the refrigerator.
Is it raw?
Yes. Hazelnut oil is cold pressed mechanically under controlled conditions away from light and heat. Make sure you read the label.
1. Hazelnut oil is low in saturated fats and high in monounsaturated fats (about 78% oleic acid).
2. The monounsaturated fats are good for the heart and they lower the LDL cholesterol and total cholesterol in blood and maintain the HDL cholesterol.
3. Has good amounts of linoleic acid, which is a precursor of prostaglandins that have a very important role in the body in a variety of functions like contraction and relaxation of smooth muscles, control of blood pressure, pain and inflammatory response, etc.
4. Linoleic acid is also responsible for burning the brown fat in the body for heat rather than storing as white fat. Thus, hazelnut oil also aids in weight loss and its maintenance.
5. Has high amounts of vitamin E, which fights against the free radicals in the body, preserves the integrity of the cell membranes and reduces the risk of heart diseases, cancers and other degenerative disorders.
6. Like all other plant oils, it is naturally cholesterol free.
7. Used as a carrier oil in aromatherapy. It is easily absorbed into the skin when used as a massage oil and provides a soothing and relaxing effect to the skin.
8. Also is believed to relieve symptoms of respiratory problems when massaged on children, which is yet to be proved.