TRIED•TASTED•SERVED.COM
 
 
Tried.Tasted.Served
Welcome to Tried•Tasted•Served website, designed to make Raw Food & Healthy Living Easy and Accessible. Throughout our Raw Food Resources pages you will find out about the Produce Background Information, Seasonality, Health Benefits, Nutritional Information of your favorite foods. Each category is a portal to high quality information that will make Raw Food & Healthy Living so much more enjoyable. Knowledge is power!
 
Raw Food Resources
Close
Articles Sign-in
Name:
E-mail:
Submit Disabled
Not a Member?


After signing in, you'll get the opportunity to purchase the following eBook
for only $7.49 — that's 50% OFF the regular price!
Chop to Impress Ebook
Special Offer for New Subscribers
Close
Coconut Oil

Introduction

*Coconut oil, also called coconut butter, is edible oil extracted from the coconut meat or copra. It is widely used in Southeast Asian cuisines. It was used in the US also before the advent of polyunsaturated vegetable oils.

*It has a fresh and mild coconut aroma.

*Coconut oil has a wide range of uses in cooking, manufacturing soaps, margarine and cosmetics, industrial applications, and as a fuel.

*Coconut oil can be taken both internally and externally.

*Coconut oil has very high amount of saturated fat, nearly 90%, predominantly medium chain fatty acids (MCFA 62%), 6% monounsaturated fatty acids (MUFA), and 2% polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFA).

*Coconut oil has exceptionally long shelf life of over 2 years or more and is resistant to rancidity due to the presence of high saturated fat content. It has to be stored away from light in a cool dark place and does not need to be refrigerated.

*Different types of coconut oil available are -

(1) Unrefined coconut oil – it is crude coconut oil and not suitable for consumption.

(2) Refined coconut oil – also called refined, bleached and deodorized (RBD) through heat processing to remove the impurities.

(3) Hydrogenated coconut oil- coconut oil is fully or partially hydrogenated, especially in tropical climates, as it has a low melting point of about 76 F.

(4) Fractionated coconut oil – long chain fatty acids are removed from the coconut oil so that only saturated fats remain. This type is more heat stable and has a very long shelf life.

(5) Virgin coconut oil – extracted from the quick dried fresh coconut meat instead of the dried copra and

(6) Extra virgin coconut oil – cold pressed coconut oil extracted from the fresh coconut meat.

Is it raw?

Yes and No.
*Yes, the unrefined or crude oil is raw but is not suitable for human consumption. Virgin and extra virgin coconut oil is also raw as they are cold pressed and not heat processed.
*No, the refined oil and hydrogenated oils are heat processed, filtered, bleached and deodorized. Make sure you read the label.

Health Benefits

1. Most of the benefits of coconut oil are due to the presence of medium chain fatty acids (MCFA). Unlike long chain fatty acids, which are stored as fat, MCFA are processed directly in the liver to release energy and not stored as adipose tissue in the body.

2. MCFA in coconut oil are ‘burned’ for energy, and so they are often compared to carbohydrates. Since insulin is not involved in the digestion of MCFA, the blood glucose levels do not shoot up like in the digestion of carbohydrates. Thus, coconut oil helps in the regulation of blood glucose.

3. MCFA permeate the cell membranes and do not require lipoproteins or carrier proteins or any special enzymes for its digestion.

4. Lauric acid, a medium chain fatty acid found in coconut oil, transforms to monolaurin, which is responsible for enhancing the immunity. It is the antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal and antiprotozoal monoglyceride that is used to destroy the lipid coated viruses such as HIV, herpes, cytomegalovirus, influenza, various other bacteria like Listeria monocytogenes, and Helicobacter pylori, protozoans like Giardia lamblia in humans and animals. Some recent research established the ability of lauric acid also to enhance the immunity. The only other natural source that has such a large amount of lauric acid is breast milk.

5. As coconut oil has a high amount of MCFA, it is easily digested and absorbed. So it puts less strain on the liver, pancreas and intestines, especially in those with digestive disorders. So the MCFA in coconut oil is used in baby formulas, to feed critically ill patients, those on tube feedings and with digestive problems in hospitals.

6. Coconut oil increases the metabolic rate, thereby causing the body to burn up more calories and thus promoting weight loss.

7. Improves the absorption of minerals like calcium and magnesium, which are necessary for strong bones. Regular moderate consumption prevents osteoporosis.

8. Relieves symptoms of psoriasis, eczema and rosacea when applied topically.

9. Coconut oil has antioxidant properties. It helps fight free radicals and when applied topically, repairs the damaged skin, removes the wrinkles, promotes healing and results in a more youthful and healthy looking skin. That is why it is used in anti-wrinkle creams.

10. Excellent hair conditioner, softens the hair and conditions the scalp.

11. It is also effective against fungus and on skin conditions like planter's warts and athlete's foot.

12. Used in aromatherapy as a carrier oil and massage oil.

Nutritional Information per Serving:
 
Serving Size100 g of Coconut oil, cooking
 
% Daily Requirements
 
Total Calories86243%
Calories from fat862 
 
Total fat100 g154%
Saturated fat86.5 g432%
Caproic acid600 mg 
Caprylic acid7500 mg 
Capric acid5999 mg 
Lauric acid44600 mg 
Myristic acid16800 mg 
Palmitic acid8200 mg 
Stearic acid2800 mg 
 
Monounsaturated fat5.8 g 
Oleic acid5800 mg 
 
Polyunsaturated fat1.8 g 
Linoleic acid (Ω-6)1800 mg 
 
Trans fat0 g 
Cholesterol0 g0%
Total Omega-3 fatty acids0 g 
Total Omega-6 fatty acids1800 mg 
 
 
Vitamins
 
Vitamin E0.1 mg 
Vitamin K0.5 mcg 
 
Phytosterols86 mg 
 


Other Related Resources

Hazelnut oil: Hazelnut oilis edible vegetable oil extracted from the roasted hazelnuts.

Hemp Seed Oil: Hemp seed oil is edible vegetable oil extracted from the hemp seeds.

Macadamia Nut Oil:
Macadamia nut oil, also called Macnut oil, is heart-friendly edible vegetable oil extracted from the macadamia nuts.

Olive Oil: Olive oil is extracted from olives, so it is a fruit oil unlike other vegetable oils.

Palm Oil: Palm oil is edible vegetable oil extracted from the fleshy fruits (mesocarp) of the oil palm tree.

Peanut Oil: Peanut oil, also called groundnut oil, is extracted from peanuts (Arachis hypogeae).

Pine Nut Oil: Pine nut oil, also called pine seed oil or cedar nut oil, is edible vegetable oil extracted from the edible pine nuts of several species of pine trees.

Pumpkin Seed Oil: Pumpkin seed oil is edible vegetable oil extracted from roasted hulled pumpkin seeds and is a culinary specialty of some regions of the European Union.

Rice Bran Oil: Rice bran oil is edible oil extracted from the germ and inner husk of rice.

Safflower Oil: Safflower oil is a colorless and flavorless edible vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the safflower.

Sesame Oil: Sesame oil, also called gingelly oil or til oil, is extracted from the sesame seeds.

Soybean Oil: Soybean oil is edible vegetable oil extracted from soybeans and is very popular all over the world.

Sunflower Oil: Sunflower oil is a non-volatile, edible vegetable extracted from sunflower seeds.

Walnut Oil: Walnut oil is edible vegetable oil extracted from the dried walnuts.
Featured Advertisements
Nama Shoyu
Raw Food Products
How to Set Up Your Kitchen Ebook How to Set Up Your Kitchen Ebook Buy Now: How to Set Up Your Kitchen Ebook How to Set Up Your Kitchen Ebook
Shake Formula Ebook Shake Formula Ebook Buy Now: Shake Formula Ebook Shake Formula Ebook
RawGoRaw: Free Monthly Special Reports
Discuss this Article:
0 Comments
  Next Page >
 
    Education Corner  
 
 
Thought Kitchen   Raw Kitchen   Raw Food Shopping Tips   Raw Recipes for Health Solutions
 
 
 
Copyright 2009 Tried.Tasted.Served. All rights reserved. TTS Company Profile