TRIED•TASTED•SERVED.COM
 
 
Tried.Tasted.Served
Welcome to Tried•Tasted•Served website, designed to make Raw Food & Healthy Living Easy and Accessible. Throughout our Raw Food Resources pages you will find out about the Produce Background Information, Seasonality, Health Benefits, Nutritional Information of your favorite foods. Each category is a portal to high quality information that will make Raw Food & Healthy Living so much more enjoyable. Knowledge is power!
 
Raw Food Resources
Close
Articles Sign-in
Name:
E-mail:
Submit Disabled
Not a Member?


After signing in, you'll get the opportunity to purchase the following eBook
for only $7.49 — that's 50% OFF the regular price!
Chop to Impress Ebook
Special Offer for New Subscribers
Close
Apricot Kernel Oil

Introduction

*Apricot kernel oil is extracted by pressing the kernels of the apricot tree, Prunus armeniaca.

*Apricot oil is similar to almond oil and peach oil, but is much less expensive than almond oil.

*It is used extensively in cosmetic industry to make soaps, lotions, balms, moisturizers, cold creams etc.

*It is used as massage oil, base oil and carrier oil in aromatherapy.

*It is colorless, light in texture, non-greasy and easily absorbed into the skin.

*It has nearly 90% of unsaturated fats with a high content of essential fatty acid, linoleic acid.

*Though it is mostly used in cosmetic industry, it is also used for edible purposes as cooking or salad oil.

*Buying and storage: When buying, read the labels to make sure it is edible, as apricot oil is sometimes mixed with other ingredients for cosmetic purposes, which then cannot be consumed. Store in a cool, dark place away from light and heat.

Is it raw?

As a general rule, apricot oil is cold pressed to retain the nutritional value. Cold pressed oils have much more complex flavors, as they have not been compromised by heat processing.

Health Benefits

1. Apricot oil prevents dehydration of the skin and is suitable for all types of skin.

2. It is an emollient, soothes the burns and boils when applied topically.

3. Good source of vitamin E, helps in reducing the scar tissue.

4. Its moisturizing and revitalizing properties are used to repair the damaged, dry, rough, aged and irritated skin.

5. Delays the ageing of skin.

6. As it has a good amount of vitamin E, it used as a base oil in creams to extend their shelf life.

7. It is very high in the polyunsaturated fatty acid, linoleic acid, which is good for the heart.

Nutritional Information per Serving:
 
Serving Size100 g of Apricot kernel oil
 
% Daily Requirements
 
Total Calories88444%
Calories from fat884 
 
Total fat100 g154%
Saturated fat6.3 g32%
Palmitic acid5800 mg 
Stearic acid500 mg 
 
Monounsaturated fat60 g 
Palmitoleic acid (16)1500 mg 
Oleic acid (18)58508 mg 
 
Polyunsaturated fat29.3 g 
Linoleic acid (Ω-6)29300 mg 
 
Trans fat0 g 
Cholesterol0 g0%
Total Omega-6 fatty acids29300 mg 
 
Vitamins
 
Vitamin E4.0 mg20%
 
Phytosterols266 mg 
 


Other Related Resources

Hazelnut oil: Hazelnut oilis edible vegetable oil extracted from the roasted hazelnuts.

Hemp Seed Oil: Hemp seed oil is edible vegetable oil extracted from the hemp seeds.

Macadamia Nut Oil:
Macadamia nut oil, also called Macnut oil, is heart-friendly edible vegetable oil extracted from the macadamia nuts.

Olive Oil: Olive oil is extracted from olives, so it is a fruit oil unlike other vegetable oils.

Palm Oil: Palm oil is edible vegetable oil extracted from the fleshy fruits (mesocarp) of the oil palm tree.

Peanut Oil: Peanut oil, also called groundnut oil, is extracted from peanuts (Arachis hypogeae).

Pine Nut Oil: Pine nut oil, also called pine seed oil or cedar nut oil, is edible vegetable oil extracted from the edible pine nuts of several species of pine trees.

Pumpkin Seed Oil: Pumpkin seed oil is edible vegetable oil extracted from roasted hulled pumpkin seeds and is a culinary specialty of some regions of the European Union.

Rice Bran Oil: Rice bran oil is edible oil extracted from the germ and inner husk of rice.

Safflower Oil: Safflower oil is a colorless and flavorless edible vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the safflower.

Sesame Oil: Sesame oil, also called gingelly oil or til oil, is extracted from the sesame seeds.

Soybean Oil: Soybean oil is edible vegetable oil extracted from soybeans and is very popular all over the world.

Sunflower Oil: Sunflower oil is a non-volatile, edible vegetable extracted from sunflower seeds.

Walnut Oil: Walnut oil is edible vegetable oil extracted from the dried walnuts.
Featured Advertisements
Nama Shoyu
Raw Food Products
How to Set Up Your Kitchen Ebook How to Set Up Your Kitchen Ebook Buy Now: How to Set Up Your Kitchen Ebook How to Set Up Your Kitchen Ebook
Shake Formula Ebook Shake Formula Ebook Buy Now: Shake Formula Ebook Shake Formula Ebook
RawGoRaw: Free Monthly Special Reports
Discuss this Article:
0 Comments
  Next Page >
 
    Education Corner  
 
 
Thought Kitchen   Raw Kitchen   Raw Food Shopping Tips   Raw Recipes for Health Solutions
 
 
 
Copyright 2009 Tried.Tasted.Served. All rights reserved. TTS Company Profile