TTS Company Profile
Home
 
 
Biography
 
Products
 
Media
 
Resources
 
Blog
Raw Food Resources Tried . Tasted . Served
Almond Oil

Introduction:

*Almond oil is extracted from the seeds of the almond tree.

*It is odorless, clear with a tinge of yellow, and slightly oily to touch.

*Two varieties of almond oil are available –

(1) Sweet almond oil- it is a fixed oil (does not evaporate), and is used in cosmetics in the manufacture of soaps, lotions, moisturizers, in aromatherapy, and as a nutrient supplement.

(2) Bitter almond oil – it is a volatile oil and is used in the preparation of fragrances and flavorings.

*Almond oil is low in saturated fats and high in unsaturated fats, especially the essential fatty acid linoleic acid (17%).

*Though it is mostly used for cosmetic purposes, it can be used as salad oil or vegetable drizzling and can be used in place of olive oil.

*Sweet almond oil may become rancid very quickly, due to the high amounts of polyunsaturated fats. So it should be purchased in small amounts and stored in a dark, cool place away from light and heat.

Is it raw?

Yes. Almond oil is extracted from the dried almond kernels by expeller pressing. Make sure you read the label.

Health Benefits:

1. Almond oil is believed to encourage longevity and high intellectual level.

2. High levels of PUFA enhance the immune system by the formation of prostaglandins.

3. When taken orally, it acts as a laxative and relieves constipation.

4. Used in the pharmaceutical industry as a carrier for injectable drugs that deteriorate in a water-based carrier.

5. It is a great lubricant and helps relieve the symptoms of itching and inflammation.

6. Used as massage oil and carrier oil in aromatherapy and is suitable for all types of skin, and also as a base oil in cosmetics.

7. It is used as an emollient, soothes and softens the dry, rough and damaged skin.

8. Naturally rich in vitamin E, an antioxidant. When applied topically, it helps in fighting off the free radicals in the skin and repairs the damaged skin.

9. It conditions and revives the skin, improves the complexion, and gives a youthful look.

Nutritional Information per Serving:
 
Serving Size100 g of Almond oil
 
% Daily Requirements
 
Total Calories88444%
Calories from fat884 
 
Total fat100 g154%
Saturated fat8.2 g41%
Palmitic acid6501 mg 
Stearic acid1700 mg 
 
Monounsaturated fat69.9 g 
Palmitoleic acid600 mg 
Oleic acid69390 mg 
 
Polyunsaturated fat17.4 g 
Linoleic acid (Ω-6)17401 mg 
 
Trans fat0 g 
Cholesterol0 g0%
Total Omega-3 fatty acids0 mg 
Total Omega-6 fatty acids17401 mg 
 
 
Vitamins
 
Vitamin E39.2 mg196%
Vitamin K7.0 mcg9%
 
Phytosterols266 mg 
 


Other Related Resources

Hazelnut oil: Hazelnut oilis edible vegetable oil extracted from the roasted hazelnuts.

Hemp Seed Oil: Hemp seed oil is edible vegetable oil extracted from the hemp seeds.

Macadamia Nut Oil:
Macadamia nut oil, also called Macnut oil, is heart-friendly edible vegetable oil extracted from the macadamia nuts.

Olive Oil: Olive oil is extracted from olives, so it is a fruit oil unlike other vegetable oils.

Palm Oil: Palm oil is edible vegetable oil extracted from the fleshy fruits (mesocarp) of the oil palm tree.

Peanut Oil: Peanut oil, also called groundnut oil, is extracted from peanuts (Arachis hypogeae).

Pine Nut Oil: Pine nut oil, also called pine seed oil or cedar nut oil, is edible vegetable oil extracted from the edible pine nuts of several species of pine trees.

Pumpkin Seed Oil: Pumpkin seed oil is edible vegetable oil extracted from roasted hulled pumpkin seeds and is a culinary specialty of some regions of the European Union.

Rice Bran Oil: Rice bran oil is edible oil extracted from the germ and inner husk of rice.

Safflower Oil: Safflower oil is a colorless and flavorless edible vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the safflower.

Sesame Oil: Sesame oil, also called gingelly oil or til oil, is extracted from the sesame seeds.

Soybean Oil: Soybean oil is edible vegetable oil extracted from soybeans and is very popular all over the world.

Sunflower Oil: Sunflower oil is a non-volatile, edible vegetable extracted from sunflower seeds.

Walnut Oil: Walnut oil is edible vegetable oil extracted from the dried walnuts.


Oils
Almond Oil
Apricot Kernel Oil
Avocado Oil
Canola Oil
Coconut Oil
Corn Oil
Cottonseed Oil
Flaxseed Oil
Grapeseed Oil
Next >>
Nama Shoyu
Advertise Your Product
Raw Food Products
Raw Food Articles
RawGoRaw: Free Monthly Special Reports
Free Weekly Newsletter Free Weekly Newsletter
Raw Recipe Slideshow Raw Kitchen Raw Shopping Tips Featured Raw Recipes
SHIITAKE│Excellence in Restaurant Consultancy coming soon
Privacy Policy Purchase Agreement Terms of Use
  Site Map  
  ©2007 Tried • Tasted • Served