|
Introduction
*Coconut is the fruit of the coconut palm, Cocos nucifera.
*The edible part of the coconut, botanically, is a thick, white and fleshy albuinous endosperm (the coconut meat).
*The endosperm surrounds a hollow interior space filled with liquid (in fresh coconuts) referred to as “coconut water.”
*Coconut water from young, unripe coconuts is drunk fresh as a cool refreshing drink, which has a pleasantly sweet taste and aerated feel when freshly cut. Young coconuts used for coconut water are called ‘tender coconuts’. Botanically, this is liquid endosperm.
*The coconut meat in young coconuts is thin, tender and soft, and is sometimes called coconut jelly, and this will turn into a thick, white and fleshy as the coconut matures.
*Coconut milk and cream are made form mature coconut meat by grating and blending with warm water.
*Coconut water, milk, cream and meat are rich sources of sugar, fibre, proteins, minerals, vitamins and antioxidants. Dried coconut meat has high amounts of saturated fat.
Is it raw?
Yes and No.
*Yes, if picked fresh or if it says raw or sundried on the package.
*No, because the coconut meat at the supermarket is sometimes sweetened and/or roasted, coconut water and oil are heat processed and fortified. Make sure you read the label.
Health Benefits
1. Coconut water is very rich in minerals like sodium, potassium etc and so it is used to rehydrate in persons with severe rehydration.
2. It is also sterile until opened and so can be used in medical emergencies as an intravenous fluid for rehydration.
3. Coconut water is used to relieve fevers, headaches, stomach upsets, diarrhea and dysentery in tropical countries.
4. Coconut oil can be extracted as a fully organic product from fresh coconut meat, which is used for cooking and cosmetics preparation.
5. Coconut oil is incorporated into shampoos, soaps, shaving creams, etc for its excellent moisturizing ability as well as its ability to produce abundant lather. It is also used to make lipsticks, suntan, moisturizing creams etc.
6. Coconut oil has high saturated fat content, namely 87%, it is actually beneficial -
(a) Largely because of its high content of lauric acid, a medium chain fatty acid (MCFA) (nearly 50%). This lauric acid transforms into monolaurin in the human body which is the anti-viral, antibacterial, and antiprotozoal monoglyceride used by the human or animal to destroy lipid coated viruses such as HIV, herpes, cytomegalovirus, influenza, various pathogenic bacteria including Listeria monocytogenes and Heliobacter pylori, and protozoa such as Giardia lamblia.
(b) The short-and medium-chain fatty acids of coconut oil and coconut milk are easily and quickly assimilated by the body; they are not stored as fat in the body like the long chain triglycerides of animal products.
7. Coconut oil, although has high SFA, does not raise serum cholesterol or cause heart disease in people who use it regularly for cooking.
8. According to a study, the people who consumed coconut oil regularly had a higher metabolic rate, retained their lean body mass, in spite of consuming SFA.
9. Typical symptoms of menopause are not seen in women who consume coconut oil.
10. Coconut oil, when applied on skin makes it look smoother, radiant, glowing, amazingly healthy and maintain youthful and vibrant look. This is because it can penetrate several layers of skin, and keeps the skin highly moisturized, heals and repairs damaged skin.
11. Applying coconut oil topically soothes the irritated skin, as the MCFA are quickly absorbed into the skin, it can get into the blood stream and begin working immediately. This is the reason it is used in many topical ointments and pain patches.
|